You are viewing Hare Street, Stanford Rivers parish, Epping Forest, Essex. The main page on harestreet.uk is Hare Street, Hormead parish, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hare Street
←Back to overview
Crime · Hare Street

Reported crime in the parish of Stanford Rivers

241 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 96 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Stanford Rivers, which includes Hare Street. There are no separate figures for Hare Street. What each figure covers

Total incidents
241
Rate / 1,000
96
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11246%
Criminal damage and arson3012%
Vehicle crime2510%
Public order208%
Burglary146%
Anti social behaviour135%
Drugs104%
Other theft94%
Other crime62%
Robbery10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1071314521261191013112
Criminal damage and arson367321211430
Vehicle crime212525151125
Public order44121322120
Burglary121111221214
Anti social behaviour3411111113
Drugs11141210
Other theft1222119
Other crime11226
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Total231830281215252017131624241
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hare Street, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,519.